First Place

TASL Bookmark Contest Winners

Congratulations to the TASL 2020 Book Mark Contest Winners! 
Special thanks to illustrator Cindy Knox for judging this year's contest! Cindy Knox is a member of SCBWI and has illustrations published in a children’s book series. She has a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Oklahoma State University and has received numerous awards for her fine art. She is represented by Rusty Gables Art, in Oklahoma City. She has published illustrations and photos in national magazines and illustrated the designs for her Equine Greeting Card Company. She lives in Franklin, TN with her ex-bull rider and leather crafter fiance, Terry. Learn more about Cindy by visiting her website and connect with her on Twitter @EvandreCKnox. 
 
2019 Winners
K-2 Division
First: Annabelle Busby
Brown Academy, Chattanooga
Librarian: Taylor Harvey
Honorable Mention: Josie Earles
Spring City Elementary, Spring City
Librarian: Charlene Yager
Honorable Mention: Joshua Doumitt
St. Mary's School, Jackson
Ellen Watt
3-5 Division
First: Kinsley Carter
Station Camp Elementary, Gallatin
Librarian: Mary Phillips
Honorable Mention: Mary Kate Storey
Sango Elementary, Clarksville
Librarian: Carol Baggett
Honorable Mention: Alexis Hayes
Sycamore Elementary, Collierville
Librarian: Lynn Rushdie
6-8 Division
First: Oliva Moore
Rutherford School, Dyer
Librarian: Jayna Watkins
Honorable Mention: Misty Ngo
Elmore Park Middle, Bartlett
Librarian: Sarah Hubbard
Honorable Mention: Elena Korth
St. Mary's School, Jackson
Librarian: Ellen Watt
9-12 Division
First: Katie Mankamyer
Ravenwood High School, Brentwood
Librarian: Tiffany Tucker
Honorable Mention: Nicholas Brown
Livingston Academy, Livingston
Librarian: Wendy Padgett
Honorable Mention: Cadie Cone
Houston High Schoo, Germantown
Librarian: Ruthie Wilder
  
 
2019 Winners
Primary Division (K-2)

First Place
Neylan A. Roberts 
2nd Grade, Sango Elementary School 
2019 First Place Primary Division 
Carol Baggett, Librarian

Honorable Mention
Peyton Walker
1st Grade, Bailey Station Elementary
2019 Honorable Mention Primary Division
Jennifer Boren, Librarian
 
Belle Wilson
Kindergarten, St. Mary's School
2019 Honorable Mention Primary Division
Ellen Watt, Librarian

Intermediate Division (3-5)

First Place
Bailey Aaron
5th Grade, North Middle School
2019 First Place, Intermediate Division
Martha Harris, Librarian
Honorable Mention
Elissa Sophack
4th Grade, North Clinton Elementary
2019 Honorable Mention, Intermediate Division
Janie Jackson, Librarian
 
Honorable Mention
Eli Woodal
5th Grade, Sango Elementary
2019 Honorable Mention, Intermediate Division
Carol Baggett, Librarian

Middle School Division (6-8) 

First Place
Isabel Parobek
8th Grade, Elmore Park Middle
2019 First Place, Middle School Division
Sarah Hubbard, Librarian
Honorable Mention
Makenzie Hendren
8th Grade, South Gibson County Middle School
2019 Honorable Mention, Middle School Division
Krista Grace, Librarian
 
Misty Ngo
7th Grade, Elmore Park Middle School
2019 Honorable Mention, Middle School Division
Sarah Hubbard, Librarian
High School Division (9-12)  First Place
Madeline Zhang
11th Grade, Ravenwood High School
2019 First Place, High School Division
Tiffany Tucker, Librarian
Honorable Mention 
Nicholas Brown
11th Grade, Livingston Academy
2019 Honorable Mention, High School Division
Wendy Padgett, Librarian
 
Annie Holley
10th Grade, Houston High School
2019 Honorable Mention, High School Division
Ruth Wilder, Librarian
     
2018 Winners
Primary Division

First Place

Rosemary Guthrie, Snowden Elementary
Taryn Spake, Librarian

Honorable Mention

Kourtney Young, Station Camp Elementary
Mary Anne Phillips, Librarian

Intermediate Division

First Place

Annie Thrasher, Delk-Henwood Intermediate
Amy May, Librarian

Honorable Mention

Laura Gonzalez-Olaya, Kenwood Elementary
Kaye Byard, Librarian

Middle School Division

First Place

Cheyenne Wise, East Middle School
Monica Skelton, Librarian

Honorable Mention

Nadia Cain, East Middle School
Monica Skelton, Librarian

High School Division

First Place

Faith Rinehart, Cheatham County Central
Linda McDaniel, Librarian

Honorable Mention

Betty Havrila, Westview High School
Delana Smith, Librarian

     
2017 Winners
Primary Division

First Place

Sherlyn Compean, 2nd grade 
W.A. Wright Elementary School 
Katie Derrick, librarian

Honorable Mention

Evan Parsons, 2nd grade
Linden Elementary School 
Traci Magee, librarian 

 Intermediate Division

First Place

Emma Bell, 5th grade
Robert E. Lee School 
Tammy Coop, librarian

Honorable Mention

Lucy Bacon, 5th grade
North Middle School 
Martha Harris, librarian

Middle School Division 

First Place

MacKenzie Green, 8th grade
Cherokee Middle School 
Lana Foster, librarian

Honorable Mention

Sydney Kong, 6th grade
Houston Middle School 
Mary Ann Cole, librarian

High School Division 

First Place

Madison Sherwood, 11th grade
Westview High School 
Delana Smith, librarian

Honorable Mention

Lauren Lilly, 12th grade
Tennessee High School 
Britni Demma, librarian

     
 2016 Winners  

Primary Division 

First Place

Sylvie Temple
Clinton Elementary School
2nd Grade

Honorable Mention

Camden Cole 
WA Wright Elementary School
2nd Grade

Intermediate Division 

First Place

Kendall Davis 
White Bluff Elementary School
4th Grade

Honorable Mention 

Pierce Taylor
Powell Valley Elementary School 
3rd Grade

Middle School Division 

First Place 

Katelyn Peal 
Westover Elementary School
7th Grade

Honorable Mention 

Jada Buchanan 
East Middle School
7th Grade

High School Division

First Place 

Meghann Stamps
Hendersonville High School
12th Grade

Honorable Mention 

Angus M. Bryant
Hendersonville High School
10th Grade

     
2015 Winners  
Primary Division First Place Honorable Mention
Intermediate Division First Place Honorable Mention 
Middle School Division First Place Honorable Mention 
High School Division First Place  Honorable Mention
     
2014 Winners  
Primary Division First Place Honorable Mention
Intermediate Division First Place  Honorable Mention 
Middle School Division First Place Honorable Mention 
High School Division First Place  Honorable Mention 
     
2013 Winners
Primary Division First Place Honorable Mention
Intermediate Division First Place Honorable Mention
Middle School Division First Place Honorable Mention
High School Division First Place Honorable Mention