Librarians are teachers too!

These librarians have been named "Teacher of the Year" at their school.

 

Name School District Year
Stacy Davis Mount Olive Elementary Knox County 2020-2021
Tiffany Fluharty South Doyle Middle School Knox County 2020-2021
Blake Hopper TNT Primary School Claiborne County 2020
Mary Nolen North Lee Elementary Bradley County 2020
Brenda Goins Porter Elementary Blount County 2020
Kaye Byard Kenwood Elementary School Clarksville Montgomery 2020
KC Brock Highland Park Elementary Maury County 2020
Latasha McFarland Cason Lane Academy Murfreesboro City 2020
Beverly Sanford Mitchell Neilson Schools Murfreesboro City 2020
Christy Honey Overall Creek Elementary Murfreesboro City 2020
Cynthia Martin Salem Elementary School Murfreesboro City 2020
Laura Calverley Sylvan Park Elementary School Metro Nashville PS 2020
Laura Mitchell Ruby Major Elementary School Metro Nashville PS 2020
Crystal Dougan Brickey McCloud Elementary Knox County 2019
Kristy Reagan Upperman Middle School Putnam County 2019
Missy Locke Richland School Giles 2019
Mona Batchelor McKenzie High School McKenzie Special School District 2019
Sandra Jarreau Joelton Elementary School Metro Nashville PS 2019
Wendy Padgett College of Education Tennessee Tech University 2019
Alyssa Tobin Greenbrier Middle Robertson County 2019
April Stovall McPheeter’s Bend Elementary Hawkins County 2019
Connie Baker Marshall Elementary School Marshall County 2019
Cynthia Duggan Michigan Avenue Elementary Bradley County 2019
Erin Renfro Sullivan Central High School Sullivan County 2019
Janet Getz West Valley Middle School Knox County 2019
Kathryn Bruce Sewanee Elementary School Franklin County 2019
Katie York Stewartsboro Elementary School Rutherford County 2019
Kelly Bulbulkaya Eakin Elementary School Metro Nashville PS 2019
Kristy Williamson-Jackson Thomas Jefferson Elementary Kingsport City 2019
Melilnda Carroll East Chester Elementary Chester 2019
Sarah Hubbard Elmore Park Middle Bartlett City Schools 2019
Vicki Winstead Vance Middle School Bristol TN City Schools 2019
KC Brock Highland Park Elementary Maury County 2019
Lori Farley North City Elementary Athens City Schools 2018
Jennifer Hartley New Union Elementary Coffee County 2018
April Johnson Battle Creek Elementary Maury County 2018
Beth Smiley Dickson Elementary School Dickson County 2018
Heather Palmer Dogwood Elementary Knox County 2018
Nichole Morris Greeneville Middle School Greeneville City 2018
Jamie Craighead George Whitten Elementary Sumner County 2018
Carol Nanney McKenzie Elementary School McKenzie Special School District 2017
Chassity Burks West Side School Cannon 2017
Jennifer Mock Forest HIll Elementary Germantown Municipal 2017
Rebecca Thomasson Andrew Johnson Elementary Kingsport City 2017
Travis Tidwell Northview Intermediate School Sevier County 2017
Kaye Byard Kenwood Elementary School Clarksville Montgomery 2017
Ann Cothron White Bluff Elementary Dickson County 2017
Nikita Stephens Tusculum View Elementary Greeneville City 2017
Suzanne Costner Fairview Elementary School Blount County 2017
Elizabeh Shepherd Carson Lane Academy Murfreesboro CIty 2016
Lindsey Kimery Woodland Middle School Williamson County 2016
Kaye Byard Kenwood Elementary School Clarksville Montgomery 2016
Karen Stewart Cornersville High School Marshall County 2016
Lor Nash Ridgeview Elementary School Washington County 2016
Bobbie J. Palmer Holloway High School Rutherford County 2015
Sabrina McClure H.G. Hill Middle School Metro Nashville PS 2015
Ann Nored Wilson Central High School Wilson County 2015
Laura Dowd Red Bank Elementary School Hamilton County 2015
April Johnson Battle Creek Elementary Maury County 2015
Audree Keele Lipscomb Academy Middle Independent 2014
Lucy Anne Layman Philadelphia Elementary School Loudon County Schools 2014
Jennifer Hartley New Union Elementary Coffee County 2014
Janet Getz Cedar Bluff Middle School Knox County 2014
Jennifer Webb Northeast Elementary School Putnam County 2014
Brenda Goins Porter Elementary Blount County 2014
Kaye Byard Kenwood Elementary School Clarksville Montgomery 2014
Lana Foster Cherokee Middle School Roane County 2013
Anne Batey Woodland Elementary School Maury County 2012
Deana Sain Bolivar Middle School Hardeman 2012
Donna Patterson Towne Acres Elementary Johnson City Schools 2012
Angie Owen Charlotte Elementary Dickson County 2012
Teresa Barnhill Westwood Elementary School Williamson County 2011
Vicki Hines Coles Ferry Elementary Lebanon Special School District 2011
Tammy Phillips Oak Elementary School Shelby County Schools 2010
Johnnie Sue Hawley Northside Elementary School Johnson City School 2009
Nancy Dickinson Hillsboro Elementary Coffee County 2007
Donna Patterson Towne Acres Elementary Johnson City Schools 2007
Lindsey Kimery Woodland Middle School Williamson County 2006
Jenny Russell Loudon Elementary School Loudon County 2005
Mary Nolden Valley View Elementary Bradley County 2004
Nancy Dickinson Hillsboro Elementary Coffee County 2004
Pamela Egeler Haynesfield Elementary Bristol TN City 2003
Patty Williams Washington Elementary Kingsport City 2000
Lea Glass Riverside High School Decatur County