Regions

TASL has thirteen regions that are aligned with the Tennessee Regional Library System. These regions exist to give TASL members the feeling of a smaller community within our state organization, and to encourage networking among members in their local area. Each region has a representative (listed below) who serves on the TASL board. The area representative is responsible for:
  • Communicating with their region regularly about TASL events, news from TASL and its affiliate organizations, etc.
  • Representing their region at TASL board meetings by sharing regional news and information with other board members and by voting on behalf of their regional constituents
  • Communicating with their region after board meetings to share TASL business that is accomplished, news from TASL and its affiliates, and news from committee chairs and other area representatives
  • Facilitating biannual social/networking events for their region, whether in-person or online
  • Encouraging TASL membership in their area
  • Establishing lines of communication with school librarians in each county/school district, regardless of TASL membership status, so that TASL can communicate with school librarians across the state to share and collect information for the purpose of school library advocacy
Each region also has its own e-list that members can use to communicate with one another. If you have questions or concerns that you'd like to share with your regional representative, please use the contact information below to contact them directly!

Who is your Area Rep?

Area Representative

Counties

Contact

Buffalo River Region
Angela Secrest

Perry, Hickman, Lewis, Wayne, Lawrence, Giles, Maury, Williamson, Marshall, Lincoln

[email protected]

Clinch River Region 
Cathy Sanders

Morgan, Scott, Campbell, Anderson, Claiborne, Unon, Grainger, Jefferson, Sevier

[email protected]

Davidson County Region
Katelyn Jernigan

Davidson County

[email protected]

Falling Water River Region
Julie Stepp

Macon, Clay, Pickett, Smith, Jackson, Overton, Fentress, Putnam, Dekalb, White, Cumberland, Van Buren, Bledsoe, Sequatchie

[email protected]

Hamilton County Region
Mary Poteet

Hamilton County

[email protected]

Hatchie River Region
Sherry Copeland

Lauderdale, Tipton, Haywood, Madison, Henderson, Decater, Chester, Mcnairy, Hardin, Hardeman, Fayette [email protected]

Holston River Region
Johnnie Sue Hawley

Hancock, Hawkins, Hamblen, Cocke, Greene, Washington, Unicoi, Sullivan, Carter, Johnson

[email protected]

Knox County Region
Raina Scoggins

Knox County

[email protected]

Obion River Region
Sandi Walden

Lake, Obion, Dyer, Crockett, Gibson, Weakley, Henry, Carroll, Benton

[email protected]

Ocoee River Region
Martha Harris

Rhea, Meigs, Roane, Loudon, Blount, McMinn, Monroe, Bradley, Polk

[email protected]

Red River Region 
Ginny Britt

Stewart, Montgomery, Robertson, Sumner, Houston, Humphreys, Dickson, Cheatham

[email protected]

Shelby County Region 
Katie Cozzens

Shelby County [email protected]

Stones River Region
Liz Hicks

Trousdale, Wilson, Rutherford, Cannon, Bedford, Moody, Coffee, Warren, Grundy, Franklin, Marion [email protected]